|Appears in Collections:
|Biological and Environmental Sciences Journal Articles
|Peer Review Status:
|Distribution and forage use of exotic bumblebees in South Island, New Zealand
Hanley, Michael E
|Goulson D & Hanley ME (2004) Distribution and forage use of exotic bumblebees in South Island, New Zealand. New Zealand Journal of Ecology, 28 (2), pp. 225-232. http://www.nzes.org.nz/nzje/abstract.php?volume_issue=j28_2&pdf_filename=NZJEcol28_2_225.pdf&uniqueID=2229
|The rapid decline in bumblebee populations within Europe has been linked to habitat loss through agricultural intensification, and a consequential reduction in the availability of preferred forage plants. The successful introduction of four European Bombus species to the South Island of New Zealand from England (in 1885 and 1906) provides an opportunity to determine how important different forage plants (also introduced from the U.K.) are to two severely threatened European bumblebee species (Bombus ruderatus and B. subterraneus). In January 2003 we conducted a survey of bumblebee populations across 70 sites in the central and southern South Island, recording which plant species were being used as pollen and nectar sources for each Bombus species. All four bumblebee species showed a clear preference for plants of European origin. Only B. terrestris, the most polylectic species, was recorded feeding on native plant species. The longer-tongued bumblebees, B. hortorum, B. ruderatus, and B. subterraneus, foraged predominantly on just two plant species; Trifolium pratense for both nectar and pollen, and Echium vulgare for nectar. These plant species are now declining in abundance in the U.K. Our results provide support for the hypothesis that the loss of flower-rich meadows, particularly those containing populations of Fabaceae species with long corollae, is responsible for the decline of bumblebee species across Europe. Comparison with earlier bumblebee surveys suggests that long-tongued bumblebees may also be in decline in New Zealand, particularly B. subterraneus which is now very localised and scarce.
|Published in New Zealand Journal of Ecology by the New Zealand Ecological Society Inc (NZES) with the following policy: Copyright in this material is owned by the New Zealand Ecological Society Inc (NZES). The material with an original publication date greater than three years old may be reproduced free of charge in any format or media without requiring specific permission.
|Fulltext - Published Version
This item is protected by original copyright
Items in the Repository are protected by copyright, with all rights reserved, unless otherwise indicated.
The metadata of the records in the Repository are available under the CC0 public domain dedication: No Rights Reserved https://creativecommons.org/publicdomain/zero/1.0/
If you believe that any material held in STORRE infringes copyright, please contact email@example.com providing details and we will remove the Work from public display in STORRE and investigate your claim.