|Appears in Collections:||Psychology Journal Articles|
|Peer Review Status:||Refereed|
|Title:||Activity patterns of Brachyteles arachnoides in the largest remaining fragment of Brazilian Atlantic Forest|
|Author(s):||Talebi, Mauricio G|
Lee, Phyllis C
|Citation:||Talebi MG & Lee PC (2010) Activity patterns of Brachyteles arachnoides in the largest remaining fragment of Brazilian Atlantic Forest. International Journal of Primatology, 31 (4), pp. 571-583. https://doi.org/10.1007/s10764-010-9414-6|
|Abstract:||Time is an important currency for primate energetics, reproduction, and survival. Here, we describe the activity budgets of a group of southern muriquis (Brachyteles arachnoides) inhabiting the largest continuous fragment of Brazilian Atlantic Forest (210,000 ha) in Parque Estadual Carlos Botelho (24°44´–15´S, 47´ 46–10 W), in the southern region of São Paulo State. We collected instantaneous scan sampling data to assess monthly, seasonal, and between-year differences in time allocation for the different activities for 2 complete, nonconsecutive years—1995 and 2002—and compare these with measures of food availability. Over the 2 yr, the group rested on average for 48%, fed for 28%, traveled for 22.5%, and socialized for 1.5% of daylight hours. On a monthly basis, resting correlated negatively with traveling in 1995, and strongly negatively correlated with feeding for both years. Feeding correlated negatively with traveling in 2002, with significantly more time spent traveling during periods of higher young leaf availability. Season was a major influence on activity: the group rested more during the hotter, rainy austral summer season, whereas feeding occurred more frequently in the cooler, drier winter season. We found no consistent associations between food availability and the time that southern muriquis spent in most activities. We suggest that these southern muriquis, like many other large-bodied and atelin primates, minimize energy expenditure while maximizing energy intake, which may be associated with their ability to be folivorous when their preferred fruit foods are less available. They thus adopt a flexible energetic strategy for coping with variable climatic conditions rather than being constrained by food availability.|
|Rights:||The publisher does not allow this work to be made publicly available in this Repository. Please use the Request a Copy feature at the foot of the Repository record to request a copy directly from the author; you can only request a copy if you wish to use this work for your own research or private study.|
|Talebi et al IJP 2010.pdf||Fulltext - Published Version||1.34 MB||Adobe PDF||Under Embargo until 3000-01-01 Request a copy|
Note: If any of the files in this item are currently embargoed, you can request a copy directly from the author by clicking the padlock icon above. However, this facility is dependent on the depositor still being contactable at their original email address.
This item is protected by original copyright
Items in the Repository are protected by copyright, with all rights reserved, unless otherwise indicated.
The metadata of the records in the Repository are available under the CC0 public domain dedication: No Rights Reserved https://creativecommons.org/publicdomain/zero/1.0/
If you believe that any material held in STORRE infringes copyright, please contact firstname.lastname@example.org providing details and we will remove the Work from public display in STORRE and investigate your claim.