|Appears in Collections:||Biological and Environmental Sciences Journal Articles|
|Peer Review Status:||Refereed|
|Title:||Activity budgets of Angola Black-and-White Colobus (Colobus angolensis palliatus) in an East African coastal forest|
|Citation:||Wijtten Z, Hankinson E, Pellissier T, Nuttall M & Lemarkat R (2012) Activity budgets of Angola Black-and-White Colobus (Colobus angolensis palliatus) in an East African coastal forest. African Primates, 7 (2), pp. 203-210. http://bit.ly/2xwm5A1.|
|Abstract:||Activity budgets of primates are commonly associated with strategies of energy conservation and are affected by a range of variables. In order to establish a solid basis for studies of colobine monkey food preference, food availability, group size, competition and movement, and also to aid conservation efforts, we studied activity of individuals from social groups of Colobus angolensis palliatus in a coastal forest patch in southeastern Kenya. Our observations (N = 461 hours) were conducted year-round, over a period of three years. In our Colobus angolensis palliatus study population, there was a relatively low mean group size of 5.6 ± SD 2.7. Resting, feeding, moving and socializing took up 64%, 22%, 3% and 4% of their time, respectively. In the dry season, as opposed to the wet season, the colobus increased the time they spent feeding, traveling, and being alert, and decreased the time they spent resting. General activity levels and group sizes are low compared to those for other populations of Colobus spp. We suggest that Peters’ Angola black-and-white colobus often live (including at our study site) under low preferred-food availability conditions and, as a result, are adapted to lower activity levels. With East African coastal forest declining rapidly, comparative studies focusing on C. a. palliatus feeding ecology, dietary flexibility and behavioral plasticity will be essential for in-situ conservation of the species.|
|Rights:||The publisher does not allow this work to be made publicly available in this Repository. Please use the Request a Copy feature at the foot of the Repository record to request a copy directly from the author. You can only request a copy if you wish to use this work for your own research or private study.|
|Wijttenetal2012.pdf||Fulltext - Published Version||448.52 kB||Adobe PDF||Under Permanent Embargo Request a copy|
Note: If any of the files in this item are currently embargoed, you can request a copy directly from the author by clicking the padlock icon above. However, this facility is dependent on the depositor still being contactable at their original email address.
This item is protected by original copyright
Items in the Repository are protected by copyright, with all rights reserved, unless otherwise indicated.
If you believe that any material held in STORRE infringes copyright, please contact firstname.lastname@example.org providing details and we will remove the Work from public display in STORRE and investigate your claim.