|Appears in Collections:||Biological and Environmental Sciences Journal Articles|
|Peer Review Status:||Refereed|
|Title:||Ten days in the life of a mandrill horde in the Lope Reserve, Gabon|
|Author(s):||Rogers, M Elizabeth|
Wickings, E Jean
Tutin, Caroline E G
|Citation:||Rogers ME, Abernethy K, Fontaine B, Wickings EJ, White L & Tutin CEG (1996) Ten days in the life of a mandrill horde in the Lope Reserve, Gabon. American Journal of Primatology, 40 (4), pp. 297-313. https://doi.org/10.1002/%28SICI%291098-2345%281996%2940%3A4%3C297%3A%3AAID-AJP1%3E3.0.CO%3B2-T|
|Abstract:||Mandrills have long been known to form large aggregations in the wild, but it has proved difficult to obtain detailed information on the socioecology of these groups. An unusually large (>600) horde of mandrills was followed for ten days during the 1995 dry season in Central Gabon, and data were collected on group composition and ecology while the mandrills were in an area of forest-savanna mosaic habitat in the north of the Lopé Reserve. Three separate counts of most of the group showed that fully coloured "fatted" adult males were present throughout the horde at a mean ratio to other individuals of 1:21. Paler "non-fatted" adult and sub-adult males were also distributed throughout. Mandrill diet over the ten days consisted mainly of insects, seeds from forest trees, and leaves or stems of understory herbaceous plants. Feeding was extremely selective, with most food items consumed in a much higher proportion than would be predicted from their relative availability. Ranging data also showed that the mandrills foraged preferentially in certain forest types within the forest-savanna mosaic, namely in Marantaceae and Rocky Forest. It is suggested that one reason why mandrills pass through gallery forests and forest-savanna mosaic in the dry season in the Lopé Reserve is because they find fruit there from preferred species, which are no longer fruiting in the main forest block, thus allowing them to maintain the fruit component of their diet at a time of fruit shortage. © 1996 Wiley-Liss, Inc.|
|Rights:||The publisher does not allow this work to be made publicly available in this Repository. Please use the Request a Copy feature at the foot of the Repository record to request a copy directly from the author. You can only request a copy if you wish to use this work for your own research or private study.|
|Rogers.Amer.J.Primat.v40.p297.1996.pdf||Fulltext - Published Version||734.35 kB||Adobe PDF||Under Embargo until 3000-12-01 Request a copy|
Note: If any of the files in this item are currently embargoed, you can request a copy directly from the author by clicking the padlock icon above. However, this facility is dependent on the depositor still being contactable at their original email address.
This item is protected by original copyright
Items in the Repository are protected by copyright, with all rights reserved, unless otherwise indicated.
The metadata of the records in the Repository are available under the CC0 public domain dedication: No Rights Reserved https://creativecommons.org/publicdomain/zero/1.0/
If you believe that any material held in STORRE infringes copyright, please contact firstname.lastname@example.org providing details and we will remove the Work from public display in STORRE and investigate your claim.