|Appears in Collections:||Biological and Environmental Sciences Journal Articles|
|Peer Review Status:||Refereed|
|Title:||The size and migratory origins of the population of Hen Harriers Circus cyaneus wintering in England|
|Publisher:||Taylor and Francis|
|Citation:||Dobson A, Clarke M, Kjellen N & Clarke R (2012) The size and migratory origins of the population of Hen Harriers Circus cyaneus wintering in England, Bird Study, 59 (2), pp. 218-227.|
|Abstract:||Capsule: The majority of Hen Harriers Circus cyaneus that spend the winter in England are derived from the British breeding population. Aims: To investigate the popular hypothesis that Hen Harriers which over-winter in England are derived principally from breeding populations in mainland Europe. Methods: Demographic data were used to estimate numbers of Hen Harriers in Britain at the end of the breeding season. This figure was used, together with data from winter (October-March inclusive) recoveries of Hen Harriers ringed in Britain during the breeding season, to estimate the number of birds from the British breeding population wintering in England and in other parts of Europe. Results: It was estimated that Hen Harriers wintering in England are derived primarily from British breeding populations. Published winter population figures for British Hen Harriers may be significant underestimates. Conclusion: The link between breeding and wintering populations of Hen Harriers in Britain is closer than previously thought. Conservation action should be spread more equally between the environmental factors which limit populations in different seasons. The winter population in Britain, as monitored by the Hen Harrier Winter Roost Survey, may provide a good indication of the status of the breeding population.|
|Rights:||The publisher does not allow this work to be made publicly available in this Repository. Please use the Request a Copy feature at the foot of the Repository record to request a copy directly from the author. You can only request a copy if you wish to use this work for your own research or private study.|
|Affiliation:||Biological and Environmental Sciences|
University of Nottingham
Zoological Society of London
|The size and migratory origins....pdf||200.11 kB||Adobe PDF||Under Embargo until 31/12/2999 Request a copy|
Note: If any of the files in this item are currently embargoed, you can request a copy directly from the author by clicking the padlock icon above. However, this facility is dependant on the depositor still being contactable at their original email address.
This item is protected by original copyright
Items in the Repository are protected by copyright, with all rights reserved, unless otherwise indicated.
If you believe that any material held in STORRE infringes copyright, please contact firstname.lastname@example.org providing details and we will remove the Work from public display in STORRE and investigate your claim.