|Appears in Collections:||Psychology Book Chapters and Sections|
|Title:||Eastern gorilla (Gorilla beringei)|
Robbins, Martha M
Williamson, Elizabeth A
|Citation:||Ferriss S, Robbins MM & Williamson EA (2005) Eastern gorilla (Gorilla beringei). In: Caldecott J, Miles L (ed.). World Atlas of Great Apes and their Conservation, Berkeley, Los Angeles, London: University of California Press, California/UNEP World Conservation Monitoring Centre, pp. 129-152.|
|Abstract:||First paragraph: Eastern gorillas (Gorilla beringei Matschie, 1903), occur in the wild more than 1 000 km from the nearest western gorillas (G. gorilla Savage, 1847). They are larger than the western gorilla but otherwise similar, with a broad chest and shoulders, a large head, and a hairless, shiny black face. A full-grown adult male can weigh up to about 220 kg, and a full-grown adult female about half this.46, 97, 99 Two subspecies of eastern gorilla are currently recognized by the Primate Specialist Group of IUCN–The World Conservation Union:48 the eastern lowland or Grauer’s gorilla (G. b. graueri Matschie, 1914); and the mountain gorilla (G. b. beringei Matschie, 1903).|
|Rights:||The publisher has granted permission for use of this book chapter in this Repository. The chapter was first published in the World Atlas of Great Apes and their Conservation by the University of California Press.; Sarah Ferris, Martha Robbins, and Elizabeth A. Williamson, "Eastern Gorilla (Gorilla beringei)," in World Atlas of Great Apes and their Conservation. (c) 2005 by UNEP-World Conservation Monitoring Centre. Published by the University of California Press.|
This item is protected by original copyright
Items in the Repository are protected by copyright, with all rights reserved, unless otherwise indicated.
If you believe that any material held in STORRE infringes copyright, please contact firstname.lastname@example.org providing details and we will remove the Work from public display in STORRE and investigate your claim.